Frequently Asked Questions

Can I work in the home office now?

In order to ensure the interruption of the chains of infection, it is important to ensure the lowest possible presence on campus. This should continue to be achieved primarily by using the home office facility. The crisis management team of the university strongly recommends the home office especially to commuters (people with their main residence outside of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern).


If you already have a tele-working place set up, it is welcomed if you continue your work from home. If you do not yet have a teleworking place, your supervisor is required to find a joint solution with you. If you have any questions about home office and time recording, please contact Department III (Personnel and Budget). You can find the contact here on this website.

Can I take advantage of emergency care for my child?

The state government has decreed that employees at universities and colleges in the state M-V are entitled to use the emergency care for employees in critical infrastructures from 27 April 2020. The prerequisite is that your work performance in the restricted operation of the University of Applied Sciences Stralsund is mandatory. A corresponding certificate will be issued by the Department III, Personnel Division.

Can I bring my children to the HOST for supervision?

The HOST would like to find a satisfactory solution for all employees. Please contact Ms Felgenhauer from the Human Resources Department by telephone or email with any questions you may have about emergency childcare during the Corona crisis.

Who will answer my further questions?

You will find your contact persons on this page. All contact persons are up to date and able to provide information. We strive to find answers and solutions to your questions.

Do I have to wear a face mask?

The wearing of own masks on campus outside the respective offices is welcomed.

I really need to get on campus. What can I do now?

Faculty heads, heads of departments, staff units and the heads of the central units can apply for a pass for their stay on campus. However, this is only valid for urgently needed presence. The rooms on campus must be occupied without overlapping and a maximum of half the number of rooms must be used.

How is the contact restriction on campus realized?

The top priority for all persons at the university should be the interruption of the infection chains. In doing so, it is important to follow the maxim of the lowest possible presence on campus. This should continue to be done primarily by using the home office facility. The crisis management team of the university strongly recommends the home office especially to commuters (people with their main residence outside of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern).

How do I deal with the extended school or daycare closure?

if possible, you will continue to telecommute or work from your home office.

If you do not have the opportunity to do so, you can take advantage of up to 10 days of paid time off work in accordance with § 29 (3) TV-L if:

  • your child is not yet older than 8 years or               
  • more than 2 children are not older than 12 years or
  • your child is dependent on help because of a disability.

If these reasons are not given, it is possible to reduce time credits and take leave.
Furthermore, there is the possibility of taking special leave (unpaid) according to § 28 TV-L.

Opening hours post office House 1

The post office is open every Tuesday and Thursday from 11:00am - 02:00pm.
During this time the entrance house 1 / North (coming from the library) is also open, so that the post boxes are accessible for all members of the University of Applied Sciences Stralsund.

When will the sports facilities on campus open again?

From Monday, 27 April, the sports field on the campus may be used again for individual sports and sports for two, in strict compliance with the standards set by medical and hygiene regulations and the applicable distance regulations. The gym including the changing rooms must unfortunately remain closed until further notice. In principle, the current regulations apply to all individual sports in outdoor facilities (water sports, athletics, motor sports, beach volleyball, table tennis, etc.) and in public areas.

Contact persons of the University

 

Area / Contact

Study and Teaching / Department II

Staff and missions / Department III

International / International Office

Real estate and buildings / Department I

Press and events / University communication

Procurements / Department III

Research Matters / Vice Rector II

Library / University Library